Dynamic topography of the brainstem potentials in clinical ophthalmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Jun  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor, 眼科学教室, 教授 (60068947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Sakuko  Kawasaki Medical school, Department of Ophthalmology, Chief Orthoptist, 眼科学教室, 病院主任視能訓練士
KIMURA Hisashi  Kawasaki Medical school, Department of Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 眼科学教室, 講師 (70169936)
KAWASHIMA Sachio  Kawasaki Medical school, Department of Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 眼科学教室, 講師 (80177675)
TABUCHI Akio  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 眼科学教室, 助教授 (90122431)
市橋 宏亮  川崎医科大学, 眼科学教室, 助手 (50159844)
福島 正文  川崎医科大学, 眼科学教室, 講師 (60173340)
石 幸雄  川崎医科大学, 眼科学教室, 講師 (90104801)
調 輝男  川崎医科大学, 人体病理学教室, 助教授 (50069027)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsbrainstem potentials / short latency VEP / 瞳孔反射 / 脳幹部疾患 / 衝動性眼球運動 / 眼球運動準備電位 / 脳幹電位 / 短潜時視覚誘発反応 / 脳幹中継放電 / 遠隔野電位
Research Abstract
Brainstem evoked potentials related to the sensorial and motor aspects of visual functions were studied. Short latency luminance visual evoked potentials indicate sensorial brainstem potential and visually guided saccadic eye movement generates premotor brainstem potentials. Technical and phenomological comparisons of these two potentials were attempted. The common technigue used in this investigation was dynamic topography of evoked potentials and evoked potentials were analyzed using an aniated movie. As basic studies, implanted electrode experiments using decapitated pig brain and human auditory brainstem potentials were crried out. Both experimnts indicated a typical brain electric map of brainstem reactions showing specificity of the far field potential.
Sensorial potential.
Sensorial potentials began as retinal oscillatory potentials and moved from anterior to posterior direction horizontally, while pre-motor brainstem potentials showed a power change with a narrow moving area. The … More location of the generator might be the oculomotor unit in the brainstem.
In these investigations, evoked potentials were obtained by means of computer averaging but some aberration occurred in very short spikes of approximately lmsec in duration. A single response containing minimum noise was selected from the magnetic tape used for averaging. In the short latency visual evoked potentials (SVEP), the negative brainstem focus (N_<40>) showed two short spike potentials at 4omsec and 46msec. The positive P_<50> focus showed 5 short spikes between 54msec and 64msec. The presaccadec positive spike potential (SP) appeared 15msec before and 12msec after fthe initiation of saccadic eye movement during which 5 short spikes appeared. Hte duration of these short spikes was approximately lmsec. Consequently, if the recording condition has little noise contamination, a single short spike is demonstrable. The motor potential of presaccadic SP is 5 times stronger than the sensory potential of SVEP. Therefore, the reproducibility of spike potentials is better in motor potential than sensory potential. Less