| Project/Area Number |
61480374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKI Tetsuo Niigata University, School of Dentistry,Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70018406)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 進一 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70196517)
FUKUSHIMA Masahiro Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (00018631)
SUZUKI Makoto Niigata University, Dental Hospital,Lecturer, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (50107778)
MORI Masami Niigata University, School of Dentistry,Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60107779)
SHIMIZU Shin-ichi Niigata University, School of Dentistry,Assistant
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | foreign body / macrophage / foreign body giant cell / hydroxyapatite / 合成ハイドロキシアパタイト / インプラント |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, dental implantology has been developed and many kind of biomaterials were supllied and used in clinically. However, we did not have sufficient knowlege for the fundamental mechanism of host's foreign body recognition. This study was planned to clarify tissue and cell responses to implant materials ( biomaterial ), the particle size was prepared as large as cell size. Time course histopathological observation of lesions induced by subcutaneous injections of fine ceramic particles of synthetic hydroxyapatite, ranging 0.65 - 30 microns,was performed by light and electron microscopy. This particle is not soluble in water, in other word, inactive and non-antigenic foreign body. The summary of the result is; non-specific foreigh body reaction was observed through the period of experiment. The smaller-sized particles, under 7microns indiameter, were phagocytized by macrophages and larger-sized or coagulated particles were surrounded by multinucleated giant cells. We demonstrated the maturation course of macrophage and suggested that macrophages fused into foreign body giant cells and glycocalyx of cell surface play an important role in the recognition of foreign body in the process of phagocytosis. We concluded that foreign body granuloma formation was observed even biocompatible apatite ceramic particles. We abvise to take notice about in long-term clinical applications of dental implants.