Tetracycline-labelling in decalcified bone section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Shusaku  Professor, School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 教授 (30085740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yuichi  Assistant, School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 助手 (20180408)
YAMAZAKI Tohru  Lecturer, School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (40112734)
TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  Assist. Prof., School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 助教授 (10085772)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHard tissues / Decalcified sections / TC標識
Research Abstract
Evidence of tetracycline(TC)-labelling in decalcified dentin was reported and TC uptake by a part of the organic component in calcified tissues was reconfirmed ( Simpson, 1981). This report deals with an experimental study to know possible demonstration of TC-labelling in decalcifed bone section. The results were as follows: (1) About 5 week-immersion fixation of bone tissues by 10% neutral formalin was necessary for possile demonstration of TC-labelling in decalcifed bone sections. (2) Additional fixation by cyanuric chloride after formalin fixation showed little effect for the preservation of TC-labelling in the sections. (3) Decalcification by neutral EDTA must be applied for the same purpose. (4) Degree of TC-labelling demonstrated in decalcified bone sections was varied with a type of administrated tetracycline.