Experimental reserch on the role of fibronectin in the regeneration of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Takeo  Tokyo Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70085695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20125008)
井口 裕一  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90147257)
田中 陽一  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30085831)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEegeneration of periodontal tissue / fibrous connection / alhesive glycoprotein / fibronectin / collagen (type I) / chemotaxis / クエン酸処理 / コラーゲン(【I】型)
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of connective tissue attachment and the role of fibronectin during wound healing in the periodontal tissues, experimental and immunohistochemical studies were carried out in vivo and in vitro. Cut slices of healthy roots which were treated with fibronectin and citric acid etching or untreated were put on cultured fibroblasts from human gingiva, then an arrangement of the fibroblasts were observed. Clusters of fibroblasts were more closely around the root slice treated with fibronectin and citric acid than of untreatment. From this, it is suggested that fibroblasts from human gingiva have a property of chemotaxis to fibronectin and collagem type I. Further, it is surmised that fibrous connective tissue attachment can be quickly acquired on the diseased root surface in the periodontal therapy using these materials. Immunohistochemical study was performed to make clear the destribution of fibronectin and laminin in the periodontal disease induced experimentally. Clear localizaton of fibronectin could not detected in the inflammed periodontal tissues. This may indicate that an appearance of fibronectin is suppressed by inflammation. However, lamin was detected on the cement surface corresponding to the internal basal lamina of the long junctional epithelium during regeneration. It has been demonstrated that the long junctional epithelium is attached directly to the root surface. This attachment seems to connect with the presence of laminin.
Although it was suggested that fibronectin and laminin were contrary to each other, we could not make clear the interrelationship between long junctional epithelium and connective tissue attachment in this study.