A Study on the Establishment of Bacteriological and Immunological Diagnosis and Treatment for Periodontal Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAZOE Ichiro  Department of Microbiology, Tokyo Dental College, 微生物学教室, 教授 (80085696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Michiyo  Department of Microbiology, Tokyo Dental College, 微生物学教室, 助手 (60167327)
KATO Tetsuo  Department of Microbiology, Tokyo Dental College, 微生物学教室, 助手 (00159253)
OHTA Kose  Department of Microbiology, Tokyo Dental College, 微生物学教室, 講師 (30138680)
OKUDA Katsuji  Department of Microbiology, Tokyo Dental College, 微生物学教室, 助教授 (40085741)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPeriodontal Dedesae / Adult periodontitis / Bacteriological diagnosis / Immunological examination / Bacteroides gingivalis / Bacteroides intermedius / 免疫学的診断 / Bacteroides intermedius
Research Abstract
In the past 2 decades, it has been found that Gram-negative anaerobic bacteria is closely associated with each type of periodontal diseases. To know the microflora and host responses is essential if the diagnosis and management of periodontal disease is to be placed on a more rational, and less empirical, basis. We examined the distribution of black-pigmented Bacteroides species in human subgingival dental plaques to confirm that specific species would associate with adult periodontitis. To enumerate black-pigmented Bacteroides, dental Plaque samples were obtained from 7 females and 13 males, all Japanese. None of the volunteers had received any chemotherapy or periodontal therapy for 1 month before sampling. The subgingival plaque samples were placed in a dilution medium and aliquots of 100<micrn>l of each dilution were plated on duplicate plates. A selective medium for black-pigmented Bacteroids(200 ug/ml kanamycin) was used. All subgingival plaque samples contained black-pigmented B … More acteroides. A total of 435 isolates of black-pigmented Bacteroides were characterized. Bacteroides intermedius was found in all dental plaques and accounted for 74% of total black-pigmented isolates. Bacteroides gingivalis was recovered from 7 of 10 adult periodontitis lesions and from 1 of 5 gingivitis lesions. This species was not found in any subgingival plaque sample from periodontally healthy subjects. The prevalence of B. gingivalis from periodontitis patients was significantly higher than those from the periodontally healthy group. No positive corelation was found between the isolation rate of B. gingivalis and their ages. These findings indicate that to check the existence of B. gingivalis in subgingival plaque sample is valuable for understanding the periodontal status. To know the host responses, sera from adult periodontitis patients were analyzed for antibody activity against surface antigens of B. gingivalis by ELISA method and immunoboltting analysis. All sera obtained from the patients reacted with sonicated antigens, glass beads extracted antigens and attachment factors of B. gingivalis. The immunoblotting analysis using monoclonal antibodies to surface antigens of B. gingivalis showed that the sera from the patients with periodontitis recognized some antigenic determinant of the organisms. The present findings emphasize the use of the surface antigen to detect antibodies against B. gingivalis in periodontitis patients. Less