Identification and early detection of oral cancer by the use of anti-EGF-receptor monoclonal antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shigehiko  Okayama University Dental School. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50034161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Mieko  Okayama University Dental School. Laboratory Assistant, 歯学部, 教務員 (40180575)
KAWAMOTO Tomoyuki  Okayama University Dental School. Visiting Lecturer, 歯学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEGF / Receptor / Monoclonal Antibody / 口腔ガン
Research Abstract
Recent view on oncogenic mechanism assigns the malfunction of growth factor- receptors as possible key to induce an anomalous control of the cellular growth. In fact, a number of oncogenes code receptor proteins, and specific up or down regulation of the receptors for growth factors such as epidermal growth factor(EGF) has consequently been visualized during oncogenic processes.
The present research has been focused on establishment of the working assay method quantitating the specific increase of intramembrane population of EGF receptor as an useful marker for epithelial tumors. The clinical early detection is expected to be assured when fortified by the present method utilizing specific anti-EGF receptor monoclonal antibody(IgG #528) as first prepared by Dr.T.Kawamoto, one of the investigators.
The method finally established is based on the avidin-biotin colorimetric reaction without employing radioisotope such as 125-I but comparable enough to the conventional radioimmunoassay method in respect of the accuracy and the sensitivity. Starting with tumor tissue sample of 100 mg wet weight, the present method is capable of signifying and quantitating the estimable difference of the receptor population by the factor 2, compared to 10-100 in the former histochemical judgement in the tissue slice level. Furthermore, the method is simple and rapid to carry out. Assay for 100 samples can be completed within one day in facilitated laboratory conditions.
The method has now been successfully applied for a number of samples including oral epithelial tumors and considered to be useful for the early detection. The hopeful improvement of the method in raising both the accuracy and the sensitivity could meet the requirement to detect the tumors in much earlier stage and to estblish the working corelation between the assayed receptor level and the tumor malignancy or the metastasis level.