The effects of central and pheripheral inputs on jaw and tongue movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Mitsuru  Professor, Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (40028725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHAMA Tatsumi  Research Assistant, Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (70145001)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords運動ニューロン / シナプス後電位 / シナプス前抑制 / 嚥下 / 舌運動 / 閉口反射 / 舌下神経運動ニューロン / シナプス電位
Research Abstract
A stereotyped series of postsynaptic potentials evoked in cat hypoglossal motoneurons by sti,ulation of the cerebral cortex (Cx) and pheripheral nerves were studied. A single shock delivered to the Cx, the inferior alveolar nerve or the lingual nerve elictits a stereotyped series of postsynaptic potentials. These include : (1) an EPSP ; (2) a subsequent short-lasting IPSP which is blocked by strychnine administration. This IPSP was reversed to a depolarizing potential by displacing the membrane potential toward hyperpolarization and by increasing the intracellular concentration of chloride ions; (3) a GABA-IPSP which is blocked by picrotoxin administration. This IPSP was sensitive to membrane polarization and was dependent on a conductance increase; (4) a long duration hyperpolarizing potential which is enhanced by the injection of picrotoxin and insensitive to membrane polarization. In addition, lingually induced EPSPs and spikes were effectively suppressed by cortical stimulation. Hereas, a conditioning stimulus of the lingual nerve suppressed only a long-latency EPSP evoked by a test stimulus of the Cx, while a short-latency EPSP was unaffected. In Aplysia kurodai buccal ganglia, we have demonstrated that swallowing movements were induced by a pair of motoneurons innervating the posterior pharynx muscle.