Studies of development of vaccine for periodontal diseases. -Gene cloning of a Bacterodies gingivalis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Hisashi  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Professor, 松戸医学部, 教授 (00050013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Mitsuo  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 松戸医学部, 講師 (10112955)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 松戸医学部, 助教授 (70050086)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBacteroides gingivalis, Escheichia coli / Gene cloning / Protein antigen / 赤血球凝集素 / 歯周病 / Bacteroides gingivalis / Escherichia coli
Research Abstract
Bacteroides gingivalis (B. Gingivalis) appears to be of the most virulent microorganisms in relation to adult periodontitis. The purpose of this study was, therefore, to isolate a gene encoding a specific protein antigen from B. gingivalis, which could be useful in studying the immune response to B. gingivalis. Gene banks of chromosomal DNA from B. gingivalis 381 were consturucted utiliaing the bacteriophage replacement vector < lambda>L47.1. A clone (<lambda>MDBG1) encoding a protein antigen from B. gingivalis was identified by western-blot screening using antiserum induced to extracts of B. gingivalis. The clone (<lambda>MDBG1) synthesized 27k daltons protein. The antiserum against B. intermedius, B. melanogenicus and B. assacharolyticus did not recognize to this cloned protein.
The 27k protein was identified as noe of capsular proteins. We were interested in whither the 27k protein could be recognized by serum from patients with adult periodontitis, and the 27k protein was observed in the patients with early periodontitis.
We obtained also an another clone (<lambad>MDBG2) encoding hemagglutinin from B. gingivalis, and the clone obtained synthesized 20k daltons protein. DNA fragments from the clone (<lambda>MDBG2) were subcloned into the plasmid vector pTZ19, and we obtained a clone (pmd123) encoding hemagglutinin (40k protein)9 The antiserum against the 40k protein inhibited both the hemagglutinin activity of B. gingivalis and the antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity activity under the presence of complements.
These results suggested that 27k and 40k protein may be useful materials for immunological diagnosis and development of vaccine for periodontal diseases.