Effects of biologically active substances derived from the salivary glands in the rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Masaya  Professor of Oral Physiology, Asahi Univ.,Sch. of Dentist., 歯学部, 教授 (10075989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKAWA Hideo  Research Associate in Oral Physiology, Asahi Univ., Sch. of Dentist., 歯学部, 助手 (00076051)
NINOMIYA Yuzo  Associate Professor of Oral Physiology, Asahi Univ., Sch. of Dentist., 歯学部, 助教授 (50076048)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBiologically active substances / Salivary gland / Rat / Growth / Taste preference / Parasympathectomy / Androgens / だ液腺切除 / 副交換神経切除 / 唾液腺切除 / 成長因子 / 味覚修飾因子 / 唾液腺摘出 / 神経切断
Research Abstract
Salivary glands of the rat and mouse are rich source of biologically active substances. Early studies suggested the possibility that some of these substances take part in postnatal development of oral tissues and body growth of these animals. We studied effects of sialoadenectomy of the submandibular(SMG) or sublingual gland(SLG) on body growth and postnatal development of taste sensitivity in the rat to check this possibility. Androgen responses of the SMG also were examined under several conditions since growth and development of this gland itself are under androgen control.
Animals were sialoadenectomized for SMG or SLG at ten days after birth. at four to six weeks after operation, the weight of males of the SMG-extirpated group was 1.0-15 % less than those of the sham-operated control and SLG-extirpated group although up to three weeks after opertion, there was no difference among the three groups. At seven to ten weeks after operation, both sexes without the SMG were lighter than t … More hose of the other two groups. On the other hand, the weight of the SLG-extirpated group was approximately equal to that of the sham-operated control. These results suggest the presence of growth-regulating factors in the SMG.
The SLG-extipated group did not prefer NaCL solution of any concentration over water, whereas the sham-operated or SMG-extirpated group prefered 0.03-0.1 M NaCL solutions over water. Magnitudes of inhibition of chorda tympani responses to NaCL by the lingual treatment of 0.1 mm amiloride were greater in neonatally SLG removed rats than in the sham-operated or SMG removed ones. These results suggest that the extirpation of SLG in neonatal period of the rat could increase the amount of the amiloride-sensitive Na^+ receptor mechanisms on the taste cell membrane in its adulthood.
Parasympathectomy produced significant increases in androgen sensitivity(activities of esteropeptidase and 5 -reductase) of the SMG. Increased androgen sensitivity of the denervated SMG was not abolished by acetylcholine injection repeated over several days. Prolonged atropinization of intact animals did not produce increases in androgen sensitivity. These results indicate that acetylcholine depletion is not responsible for increased androgen sensitivity of the parasympathectomized smg. Less