Alterations of non-collagenous phosphoproteins in human dentin coupled with the occurance of dentin hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Masahiro (1988)  Research Assistant, Dept. of Operative Dentistry, Tokushima Univ. School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (10201071)
内田 昭次 (1986-1987)  徳島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90112060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Reiko  Research Assistant, Dept. of Operative Dentistry, Tokushima Univ. School of Dent, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20200850)
ISHIKAWA Yasuko  Lecturer, Dept. of Pharmacology,Tokushima Univ. School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (40144985)
ISHIDA Hajime  Professor, Dept. of Pharmacology, Tokushima Univ. School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (70028364)
宇野 義治  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60183208)
井上 尚也  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00183187)
高橋 良明  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20175433)
長谷川 清  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20172885)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDentin / Dentin Hypersensitivity / Non-collagenous protein / Ca-binding ability / Osteonectin / Phosphophoryn / 管状膜様構造物
Research Abstract
In this investigation, we have studied the ultrastructural changes of dentinal tubules and tubular membranes in hypersensitive area in exposed human dentin, the purification of noncollagenous proteins from tubular membranes, and their characteristics.
The results obtained from the biopsy of hypersensitive teeth showed the opening of dentinal tubules and the appearance of tubular membranes in the hypersensitive area of exposed dentin.
On the other hand, dentinal tubules were occluded with superfine or rhombohedral crystals in naturally desensitized area on the same dentin surface and the mineralization of the dentinal tubules was obseved in the area.
These results suggested that the appearance of tubular membranes may be closely involved in occurance of dentin hypersensitivity through the control of remineralization of dentinal tubules.
Extraction and separation of noncollagenous proteins from tubular mem-branes were carried out to investigate the physiological function of tubular membranes. An osteonectin was purified from the noncollagenous proteins. We also purified osteonectin from human dentin powder. It was shown that dentin osteonectin was highly phosphorylated sialoprotein more than other hard con-nective tissues and the molecular weight of it was 23K daltons. Moreover, dentin osteonectin was able to bind calcium ions strongly and selectively.
In conclusion, the presence of dentin osteonectin in tubular membranes suggested that tubular membranes were closely related to the occurance of dentin hypersensitivity, and that dentin osteonectin may play important roles on the re-calcification of the dentinal tubules through the transportation of calcium ions.