| Project/Area Number |
61480399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA KATSUMASA Kyushu University, Faculty fo Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00117243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA YOSHITAKA Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry Hospital, Lecture, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (60159100)
AONO MASAO Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70037498)
広藤 卓雄 九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10189897)
鎮守 信弘 九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90163758)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Periodontal Disease / Polymorphonuclear Leukocyte / Soperoxide / 白血球生物活性 / 辺縁性歯周炎 / 多形核白血球 / 活性酸素 / 受容体(Receptor) |
| Research Abstract |
Chronic inflammatory periodontal disease is initiated by bacterial infection. The role of specific gram-negative bacteria in the etiology and pathogenesis of human disease has been increasingly appreciated in recent years. On the other hand, the role of the polymorphonuclear leukocyted (PMNs) in protecting the host against severe periodontal breakdown has been well established. This syudy was undertaken to determine the nature of changes in PMN function induced by periodontopathic bacteria, Bacteroides gingivalis. We obtained the following results: 1. Superoxide anion (O_2) production of PMN and binding of f-methionyl-leucyl-phetyl-alanine (FMLP) to PMN was suppressed when there cells were pre-incubated with culture supernatants of B. gingivalis. 2. An exohemagglutinin fraction extracted from extracted from B. hingivalis showed these activity. 3. Serum IgG antibody of many severe periodontal patients reacted the exohemagglutinine from B. Gingivalis. These result stronglly suggested that these activities of B. gingivalis on PMN are important in the pathogenesis of periodontopathic bacteria.