The effects of Actinomyces viscosus and Bacteroides gingivalis on bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUEDA Takeshi  Prof. of Dental school, KAGOSHIMA univ., 歯学部, 教授 (30013890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Kiyoshi  Assestant of Dental school, KAGOSHIMA Univ., 歯学部, 助手 (80170108)
NAKAYAMA Kiyotaka  Assistant of Dental school, KAGOSHIMA Univ., 歯学部, 助手 (20164361)
KOURA Noriaki  Assistant of Dental school, Kagoshima Univ., 歯学部, 助手 (90145508)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsActinomyces Viscosus / Bacteroides Gengivalis / Bacterial Invasion / 蛍光抗体 / 歯肉炎症
Research Abstract
Many reports suggested that in juvenile periodontitis, oral bacteria invade into periodontal tissue and cause periodontal breakdown. But in adult periodontitis, these findings have not been clarified. The purpose of investigation is to know the relationship between bacerial invasion and alveolar bone resorption in adult periodontitis. Actinomyces viscosus and bacteroides gingivalis isolated from human periodontal pocket were selected. Wister strain rats aged 3 weeks and 9 weeks were used. Before the inoculation of the bacteria, silk ligature was made on the mandibular lst molar. The 2 strain of bacteria were inoculated into the rat oral cavity for 42 days. Slight gingival inflammation was observed on 42 days after the inoculation. Then these rats were sacrefied and the histological sections were made. Histological sections were stained with hematoxylin-eosin and with anti Actinomyces viscosus sera or anti Bacteroides gingivalis sera associated with fluorescent rechnique. On the hematoxylin-eosin stained sections, periodontal pocket formation with slight gingival inflammation and the apical migration of junctional epithelium, and sight alveolar bone resorption were observed. On the section treated with fluorescent technique, Actinomyces viscosus was found into the junctional epithelium but not in connective tissue and Bacteroides gingivalis was observed in the epithelium where junctional epithelium where junctional epithelium and oral epithelium junction but not in connective tisue. From these findings, it is considered that the initial stage of alveolar bone resorption, the 2 bacteria do not perticipate directly in bone resorption.