Studies on improving the bond of composite restrative materials to the dentin surface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TOKO Teruo  Department of Operative Dentistry, School of dent, Showa Univ., 歯学部, 助手 (00155491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUMOTO Sadao  Department of Operative Dentistry, School of Dent. Showa Univ., 歯学部, 教授 (00013847)
ITOH Kazuo  Department of Operative Dentistry, School of Dent. Showa Univ., 歯学部, 助教授 (30129811)
HASEGAWA Tokuji  Department of Operative Dentistry, School of Dent. Showa Univ., 歯学部, 助手 (10180861)
YANAGAWA Toshio  Department of Operative Dentistry, School of Dent. Showa Univ., 歯学部, 助手 (60175651)
CHIBA Mikio  Department of Operative Dentistry, School of Dent. Showa Univ., 歯学部, 助手 (30163744)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscomposite restorative / polifunctional monomer / bonding agent / contraction gap / 多官能性ウレタン系モノマー / 重合収縮量 / 光重合型コンポジット / 象牙質面処理法 / 象牙質面処理方法
Research Abstract
Studies on improving the bond of composite regrative materials to the dentin surface.
For improving the bond of composite regrative materials to the dentin cavity wall, some researchers reported the use of newly developed dentin treatment agents (dentin cleanser and/or dentin primer) and complicated manipulating methods. It seems to be difficult precisely to distinguish dentin and enamel in a small cavity and also to apply accurately enamel etching agents and dentin treatment agents to each respective region. An easier method of manipulation for tooth treatment is desirable for clinical use of composite materials.
The purpose of this report is to determine the bond of experimental composite restrative materials containing 4 or 6 functional monomers conjunction with experimental bonding agents containing above noted polifunctional monomers.
Four experimental bonding agents containing 4 or 6 functional monomersand six experimental restorative materials containing polifunctional monomers were prepared. Two commercially available dentin bonding agents, Clearfil New Bond (chemical cure type) and Clearfil Photo Bond (Light cure type) and light cure composite materials, Silux were used as controls.
Results were as follows;
1)Better marginal adaptation was obtained by use of experimental bonding agent containing 4 functional monomer than those by commercially available ones in measuring Wall-to-wall contraction gap in a dentin cavity.
2)Experimental restrative materials containing 4 functional monomer in combination with the experimental bonding agent showed better marginal adaptation to dentin cavity than commercially available composite,in measuring contraction gap.