Project/Area Number |
61480402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College. |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tetsuichiro Tokyo Dental College School of Dentistry .Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20085707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Satoru Tokyo Dental College School of Dentistry .Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20103351)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Bone grafts / Intrabony defect / Fresh autogenous bone / Freeze-dried bone / 電顕的研究 / ラット / 移植 / 超微形態学的研究 |
Research Abstract |
The fresh freeze-dried autogenous iliac cancellous bone and marrow were transplanted into the intrabony defects of rats maxillae. The healing process was studied histopathologically by means of an electron microscope. The results were as follows. 1. Day O, the bone marrow cells and osteocytes in the fresh iliac cancellous bone fragments had already degenerated. 2. After 3 to 5 days, the fresh iliac cancellous bone fragments were under resorption by the osteoclasts and macrophages. The freeze-dried iliac cancellous bone fragments were under resorption only by the macrophages. 3. After 12 days, both fresh and freeze-dried iliac cancellous bone fragments were surrounded by the osteoblasts derived from periosteum of the alveolar bone. 4. After 3 to 6 weeks, the intrabony defects had been repaired by the new bone tissues containing the fresh and freeze-dried iliac cancellous bone fragments and the periodontal ligament space had also been reestablished. From these results, it seemed that both fresh and freeze-dried iliac cancellous bone autografts only had an osteoconductive effect.