A Study on the Mechanism of the Neck Muscle Pain originated from Occlusal Disharmony.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Shoji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (50014098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (70178747)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTMJ Dysfunction / Neck Muscle / Sternocleidomastoid Muscle / Occlusal Disharmony Anterior Guidance / EMG / Powerspectrum / 筋電図 / パワースペクトラム / 伸張反射 / 咬合病
Research Abstract
TMJ patients with occlusal interferences often complain of pains not only in masticatory muscles but also in neck muscles. There are still unclarified points regarding the treatment and the causative mechanism of the pain in neck muscles. Therefore we made some studies focused on the pain in the Sternocleidomastoid Muscle ( SCM : the largest lateral neck muscle). As a result, we have made a remarkable achievements.
The outline of the results obtained will be described below.
1. We gave a guidance for the treatment of TMJ patients.
W had trported on clinical cases of TMJ patients with pain in SCM treated errectively by the reconstruction of proper anterior guidance.
2. We clarified the function of SCM during occlusal functions.
The pain in SCM occurs mainly in the insertion of the muscle (SCM-I) reather than in the middle part of the muscle (SCM-M). Therefore we made anatomical and electromyographical experiments to investigate the functional differentiation between the SCM-I and the SCM-M during occlusal functions.
From the anatomical observation, it was confirmed there are some variations between individuals in the number of belly of SCM. From the electromyographic analysis, it was revealed there are qualitative and guantitative differences between the EMG of SCM-I and that of SCM-M. The powerspectrum of the EMG from the SCM-I had low frequency band with a peak(12-13 Hz).This peak shows that the activity of the SCM-I during occlusal function can be regulated by stretch reflex of the muscle. On the other hand the EMG from the SCM-M bad higher frequency band. The power value of EMG of SCM-I was more increased than that of SCM-M in proportion to the increase of occlusal force. From these results,it reveals that SCM-I is active during occlusal functions and SCM seems to have a functional differentiation between insertion and middle part during occlusal function.