Study on enhancing adhesion of dental aghesive restorative materials to tooth hard tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI Yoshiaki  Research Center For Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, Kyoto University, 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (90026881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGAYA Toshihiro  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, Kyoto University, 医用高分子研究センター, 助手 (50127106)
TSUTSUMI Sadami  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials, Kyoto University, 医用高分子研究センター, 助手 (00028739)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDentin-pretreatment / Adhesion to tooth / Composite resin / Smear layer / 歯質表面処理 / コンポジットレジン / レーザー処理
Research Abstract
Various adhesion promoters have been developed and are in wide use. However, the treatment of the dentin as an adherent is a more important issue. This study evaluated the effects of the pretreatment of the cavity on microleakage of the composite resin restorations with dentin margens. The labnial surfaces of bovine teeth were ground until the dentin was exposed. Two standardized round cavities were prepared side by side. Four kinds of cleaning agents; 3% aluminum lactate, 10% ascorbic acid, 10% citric acid and 10% phosphoric acid were applied for 60 seconds to one of the two cavities. The other was left without cleaning. After bonding, a composite resin was inserted into cavity. The restored teeth were thermocycled, prior to immersion in dye for 24 hours.
The dentin bonding agent singly could not prevent dye penetration at the cervicaal dentin margin, and prior to bonding the pretreatment of dentin with some cleaning agents was effective for decreasing microleakage.
We investigated the possibility of treating the smear layer by laser irradiation. The surface of the smear layer was irradiated with a laser, and the changes were observed under a scanning electron microscope. A Nd-YAG laser and CO_2 laser were used in defocus. The results showed that both lasers induced changes in the smear layer. Depending on the irradiation level, the smear layer on the intertubular dentin was satisfactorily treated, with the tubular orifices closed.
Next, we determined the penetration of 1% methylene blue form the dentin surface when irradiated by both lasers under various conditions. It was found that while the dye applied to a non-irradiated dentin surface penetrated deeply over the entire area, an irradiated surface blocked dye penetration. This finding was also observed at low energy densities of 25-50 J/cm^2,which is very interesting from the standpoint of preserving dental pulp.