Analysis of regulata of Jaw Motor System in Man
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20067060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Nobuyuki  Nagasaki University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50198686)
YAMABE Yoshihisa  Nagasaki University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90191379)
MAEZAKI Tadashi  Nagasaki University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50181574)
NOGUCHI Kazuko  Nagasaki University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50172771)
MIKAI Masato  Nagasaki University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20165971)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRegulatum / Jaw motor system / Tapping movement / Command signal / Habituation / tapping運動 / ヒト / 下顎運動 / EMG / 音司令信号 / タッピング / 偏心位 / 咬みしめ
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the regulata of jaw motor system in man, jaw tapping movement commanded by accoustic signal and the movement after conditioning by sustained voluntary clenching in eccentric jaw position were kinesiologically analyzed.
The results obtained were as follows;
(1) In Repetitive jaw tapping movenent commanded by signal of constant frequency of 1.3 Hz, an early learning proces of the movement would be almost accomplished by the time of the 14th or 15th trial, following by a habituation.
(2) The large extent of adjustment of tapping movement-should be done by "a subsequent performance control" in which straged informations obtained from the past trial would be perticipated, and by "an instant performance control" in which efferent copy and peturning afferent signal concerned with the present trial would be contributed.
(3) These two types of performance control should be essential to accomplish the task with iess consumption of motor enerby.
(4) Among the repetitive command signals with 0.3, 0.8, 1.3, 1.8, 2.3 and 2.8 Hz constant frequencies, the signal of 0.3 Hz seemed to be the most suitable for an evaluation of the habituation. (5) Less early learning process was observed in jaw tapping movement commanded by the repetitive signal with random intersignal interval.
(6) Tapping point just after condigioning by sustained maximum voluntary clenching for 30sec in eccentric positions was deviated for to the conditioning side, with the exception of the conditioning at retruded position.
(7) This effect of the conditioning seemed to be clear in the lst or 2nd trial of a 30-sequential tapping. 「Furthermore, if the side of occlusal contact were coincident with the Jaw deviated side during the conditioning, the effect was enhanced.
(8) The results mentioned above gave us the fundamental data to evaluate the regulata of the masticatory motor system.