Explanation of Adhesion Mechanism and Alloy Surface Structures having Excellent Adhesion Ability for Dental Adhesive Resin, and Trial Manufacture of Alloys for Dental Adhesive Resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionSchool of Dentistry, Higashi-Nippon-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroki  Analysis of the Alloy Surface Structures having Excellent Adhesion Ability, 歯学部, 教授 (70018430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Yoshima  Explanation of the Adhesion Mechanism of Dental Adhesive Resin to the Alloy Surf, 歯学部, 助教授 (20005036)
MATSUDA Kouichi  Trial Manufacture of Alloys for Dental Adhesive Resin, 歯学部, 教授 (20109458)
SAKAGUCHI Kunihiko  Trial Manufacture of Alloys for Dental Adhesive Resin, 歯学部, 教授 (90067009)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDental adhesive resin / Alloy surface structure / Adhesion mechanism / Precious metal alloy / 水中耐久性 / 吸着水分子
Research Abstract
The project was pursued to established the guide lines for both the development of alloys and preparation of the alloy surface to obtain strong bonds for the adhesive resin. The project leads to the lollowing conclusions:
1. A dental adhesive resin containing 4-META was bonded to different surface states of Co-Cr and Ni-Cr alloys. The bonding strength of the resin on the as-polished surface is superior to the oxidezed surfaces. A several-molecule thick layer of H_2O which is adsorved on the oxidized surfaces lowers the bonding strength.
2. The adhesive ability of 4-META reain to Ni-Cr alloy improves remarkably when the alloy surface is treated by conc. HNO_3 solution. ESCA study shows that Cr which has a good chemical affinity for 4-META resin, is concentrated on the alloy surface and that a firm passive structure is formed on the surface treated by HNO_3 solution. This is the cause of the increase the adhesive ability of the 4-META resin on the passive film.
3. The studies were performed to clarify the base alloying elements adding to the precious alloys. As excellent adhesion ability was obtained on pure Sn and In metals after immersion in water, these metals were added to the precious alloys. The alloys were oxidezed to from SnO_2 or In_2O_3 oxides. Simple reduction method for clinical use of the oxides on the alloys was established in the project.