The Effects of Occlusal and / or Psychological Factors to the Masticatory Muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
RUFUYA RYOICHI  SHOWA UNIV, DENTAL FACULTY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (80092435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO MASAHIKO  SHOWA UNIV, DENTAL FACULTY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (10146897)
SINYA AKIYUKI  SHOWA UNIV, DENTAL FACULTY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (10119208)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMandibular dysfunction / Occlusal dysharmony / EMG / 精神的ストレス
Research Abstract
Hyperactivity of the masticatory muscles induced by the occlusal disharmoy and/or pscychological stress is clinically considered as one of the etiological factors of the mandibular dysfunction, which mainly has a pain on the TMJ,face or temporal region. It is ,however, not clearly explained that the scientific relationship between the hyperactivity of the mastricatory muscles and the mandibular dysfunction.
The purpose of this project is to investigate the effects of occlusal and psychological factors to the masticatory muscles and to obtain the scientific relationship between these factors and the mandibular dysfunction. For this fiscal year (1987) ,the effects of occlusal changes to the EMG of masster and tempolaris muscle was investgated in the clinically normal subjects and followind results were shown.
1), The maximam amplitudes of the EMG (MAP) of tested muscles were not different between right (R) and left (L) side and between the masseter (Mm) and tempolaris (Ta) muscles in the group, although, some side and muscle differences were observed in each subjects.
2), The duration of the silent periods (SPD) induced by teeth tapping (TSP) and jaw jerk (JSP) were not defferent between R and L and between Mm and Ta in the group and in the most of subject.
3), No changes were observed in MAP and SPD after insersion of the mandibular stabilization splint with good occlusal adjustments.
4), According to eliminate of the left side occlusal contacts on the splint, decrease of MAP, shortening of TSP and elongation of JSP were significantly observed.