加齢に伴う総義歯床下粘膜の変化に関する総義歯学的見地からの検討
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Takao  Tokyo Dental College Professor, 教授 (90085712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, 助手 (70147247)
KOIZUMI Yoshitada  Tokyo Dental College, 助手 (60147246)
OMATSU Motoki  Tokyo Dental College Lecturer, 講師 (60160941)
SAKURAI Kaoru  Tokyo Dental College Lecturer, 講師 (20153950)
NANAMI Tomoaki  Tokyo Dental College Associate Professor, 助教授 (90085796)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAging of mucosa under denture base / Properties of mucosa / Shape of alveolar ridge / Presso-receptive sensibility / Thickness of mucosa / Displacement under pressure / 義歯床下粘膜の緊張度 / 義歯床下粘膜の圧負担能 / 義歯床下粘膜の加齢変代 / 義歯床下粘膜の性状義歯床下粘膜の厚径
Research Abstract
[PURPOSE] For establishment of a technique on complete denture construction for elder people, this study proposed to investigate aging of mucosa of the residual ridge and develop measuring systems.
[INVESTIGATED ITEMS] 1.The impression technique, which was able to get universal impression of the peripheral border, was examined on the flow of impression material 2. The acCuracy of, which measuring thickness of mucosa on the pHotograph of the ultrasonic tomograph, was studied. 3. The methed for disCussing relation between the amount of mucosa displacement under pressure and thickness on the residual ridge was investigated with a displacement measuring system applied strain gauge and an ultrasonic tomograph. 4. The method to measure creep characteristic of mucousausing a micro uncontact type displacement measuring aparatus and the relation between thickness of mucosa and its creep were studied. 5. The method to measure pressoreceptive sensitivity values using Frey's hairs with controlied stimulation strength and stimulation speed was discussed. (1) The range of pressoreceptive sensivitity values on the residual ridge was 0.03g[10g. Distribution of pressoreceptive sensivity values more than 3g were seldom. (2) Those values decreased as the amount of stimulation speed. (3) Pressoreceptive sensitivity values were smaller on the anterior residual ridge than on the posterior one. Those values were smaller on the immovable region than on the movable region. 6. The condition to measure the pressure supportability and the relation between pressure supportability and impression method were investigated. (1) It was pertinent that loading time is 0.3sec,duration of load is 0.8sec and pause of load is about 3sec.(2) The pressure supportablity of mucosa increased as increasing impression pressure.