Observation on Dynamics of Partial Dentures Searched by Laser Doppler Vibromater and Rationalization for the planning of Denture Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Etsuro  Kanagawa Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60084737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Kazusuke  Kanagawa Dental College,Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80104404)
TOYODA Minoru  Kanagawa Dental College, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30130925)
KANAYASU Eiji  Nihon Wommens Hygiene Junior College, Professor, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (50084760)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLaser Doppler Vibrometer / Modal analysis / 可撤性義歯
Research Abstract
The modal analysis method simultaneously measures outside force on the test materiall and the response to this to determine the transferance co-efficient for the test material as a means of analyzing variations in individual sections for the single form of vibration. Results can then be observed in animation.
While considering the denture as a mechanical system, the authors used the modal analysis method to measure as a dynamic state the response to outside forces applied to the denture as a means of obtaining basic date for denture design. For these reasons, in addition to carrying out basic research on the Laser Doppler Vibrometer to be used in experimentation, the authors also carried out a comparison with the acceleration pick-up using various measurement methods, in particular modal analysis. In addition, there was experimentation and research on clinical test materials so as to gain the information required to achieve the goals of this research. The following results were obtained.
1.A 1 G calibrator (80 Hz) was used to comper the sensitivity of the L.D.V. and the acceleration pick-up. Results showed no significant difference in the values for frequency or the linear value of the resonance peak.
2.Comparisons with the transducer show that the aceleration pick-up has dynamics similar to those on the L.D.V., although the resonance frequency moved to a lower frequence band.
3.In modal analysis of the metal freme, those materials which do not include a finishing line have a strong tendency to vibrate in unison with the base. Those materials which include a finishing line showed a change in configuration where the finishing line formed the border. Thus, it was doubtful wherther there was a concentration of stress in this section.
4.The above results show that the modal analysis method can be very useful in simulating the design of prosthodontic devices.