Some functions of the masticatory muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Takayoshi  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (50076022)
川添 堯彬 (1987)  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Ikuhisa  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (40181599)
SARATANI Keiji  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (60170817)
SAKO Yoshimasa  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (20170657)
KUSUMOTO Tetsuji  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (70186394)
TANAKA Masahiro  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (60163573)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMasticatory muscles / Microvibration / Stiffness / Deep Temperature / Push-pain threshold / Occlusal contact / Surface EMG electrode array / 咬合力 / 下顎運動 / 筋の硬さ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper was to investigate some functions of the masticatory muscle in deail and from many different angles.
For this purpose firstly, an attempt was to apply microvibration on the skin surface of the masseter muscle and the anterior temporal muscle.
The results obtained were as follows. These were marked increases in the relations of activity in the recordings from the masseter muscle and the anterior temporal muscle during muscle contraction compared with those at the rest position. It was shown that the typical pattern of microvibration amplitude for the masseter muscle and the anterior temporal muscle at centric occlusion was smallest in all horizontal and vertical occlusal position.
Furthermore, an attempt was to apply such parameters as stiffness, deep temperature, push-pain threshold, occlusal contact and surface EMG electrode array to investigate some functions of the masticatory muscle.