| Project/Area Number |
61480413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Yasuhiro Tte First Department of Oral Surgery, School of Dentistry, Hokkaido Univ., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70125285)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIZUKA Tadashi The Department of Oral Pathology, School of Dentistry, Hokkaido Univ., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80168062)
SHINDOH Masanobu The Department of Oral Pathology, School of Dentistry, Hokkaido Univ., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20162802)
AMEMIYA Akira The Department of Oral Pathology, School of Dentistry, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80018415)
TEI Kanchu The First Department of Oral Surgery, School of Dentistry, Hokkaido Univ., Assis, 歯学部, 助手 (80180066)
TOTSUKA Yasunori The First Department of Oral Surgery, School of Dentistry, Hokkaido Univ., Assoc, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00109456)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Oral Cancer / Mandibular Involvement / Bone Invasion / Marginal Resection / 口底癌 / 下顎骨辺縁切除術 / 口腔癌 / 顎骨切除 |
| Research Abstract |
Histological analysis of squamous-cell carcinome of the lower alveolus disclosed that there were basically two patterns of bone involvement, namely infiltrative and expansive pattern. In the latter, the tumor invaded the mandible basically by eroding the bone ahead of the tumor, so that no tumor cell exist in the cancellous spaces and no bone spicule remained in the tumor. A comparison between radioloical and histological features revealed that the type of radiological bone defect was not necessarily associated with histological pattern of bone involvement. However, most of the lesions with erosive bone defect showed expansive pattern histologically, and that the extent of radiological bone defect was roughly in accordance with the hisological extention of the tumor. These results lead us to think that squamous carcinoma of the lower alveolar ridge could be treated successfully by marginal resection of the mandible, if the lesion showed erosive bone defect radiologically. Bone scan or radiological changes in relation to time was unreliable in detecting bone involvement. Histological analysis of squamous-cell carcinoma of the floor of the mouth disclosed that the periosteum was not involved by the tumor when there was clinically normal tissue between the tumor and the gingiva. On the other hand, if the tumor was diagnosed to have gingival invasion or mandibular adhesion, the mandible was eroded or destroyed by the tumor in more than half of the cases. The histological extent of bone involvement, however, was limited to a small area. These results suggest that squamous carcinoma of the floor of the mouth could be treated successfully by marginal resection of the mandible, if the lesion showed no radiological bone defect, even if it was diagnosed to have gingival invasion or mandibular adhesion. Analysis of the clinical results also supported the conclusion.