Development of the image processing system and the methods of image processing in cineradiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Takuro  Summarization of this project and evaluation of the processed clinical images, 歯学部, 教授 (10028756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKI Yoshihiko  Processing of clinical X-ray images and their evaluation, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50165479)
OGAWA Masaaki  Development of the methods of image processing, 歯学部, 助手 (70144847)
FUJITA Minoru  Processing of clinical X-ray images and their evaluation, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90116658)
KODERA Yoshie  Evaluation of the quality of the processed images, 歯学部, 助手 (10124794)
TANIMOTO Keiji  Processing of clinical X-ray images and their evaluation, 歯学部, 講師 (10116626)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCineradiography / 画像処理 / 鮮鋭化 / アニメーション / 嚥下
Research Abstract
We designed and developed a digital image processing system. A TV camera was used as an input device of an x-ray image in each frame of cineradiographs. The images were digitized using a A/D converter and processed by an image processing unit or a computer. The processed images were stored in a hard disc unit, and then displayed continuously on a CRT display.
Since images were processed with different ways, we investigated a possibility of the improvement of image quality.
We found the sharpness of the images obtained from this system was reduced by a TV camera used and its reduction affected the image quality of the digital images. Therefore, a high resolution film digitizer (laser scanner) was used to get digital images instead of a TV camera. One can conclude that a TV camera is not useful to digitize the medical x-ray images.
As a result of clinical examinations, edge enhancement by using unsharp masking technique with logarithmic conversion was effective for cineradiographs. In addition, the construction of the animation was also effective and stimulative.
These processing might be quite useful to improve the diagnostic capability in cineradiography.