Experimental and clinical studies on oncogenesis of salivary glands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Hiroaki  Ehime University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAKAWA Hiroyuki  Ehime University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20127905)
NAGATO Toshikazu  Ehime University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80084284)
HASHIMOTO Yutaka  Ehime University School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30108831)
大野 邦博  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00111609)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSalivary Glands / Salivary Gland Tumors / Myoepithelial Cells / Pleomorphic Adenoma / Mucoepidermoid Tumors / NBD-phallacidin / アクチンフィラメント / 導管上皮基底細胞 / ケラチン単クローン抗体 / 抗平滑筋ミオシン抗体 / 抗プリケラチン抗体
Research Abstract
70 cases of salivary gland tumors removed surgically in our hospital were stained immunohistochemically. Positive immunostaining for S-100 a was observed in pleomorphic adenoma specifically. Duet-like structure in pleomorphic adenoma retains the function of production of lactoferrin and secretory component in accordance with functional differentiation. This results supported Regezi's bicellular theory on the origin of salivary gland tumor.
The low grade differentiated mucoepidermoid tumor, transplanted subcutaneously to nude mouse, was studied on these histophathological feature. We concluded that mucous secreting cells of mucoepidermoid tumor would be differentiated or transformed from the epidermoid cells and the intermediated cells.
To elucidate the postnatal differentiation of salivary gland cells, rat submandibular gland were examined ultrastructurally and morphometrically. During the development of salivary glands, terminal tubule cells of rat submandibular gland decreased gradually and disappeared almost 6 weeks after birth, acinar cells increased greatly in this period. Ultrastructural finding suggested that terminal tubule cells of salivary gland do not transform into acinar cells. Furthermore, late weaning resulted in marked developmental delay of the gland.
Morphological dfferentiation of myoepitherlial cells of rat sublingual gland was examined by using the fluorescent probe for actin, NBD-phallacidin. In newborn, cells with diffuse fluoresecence occurred around the acini, representing incipient myoepithelial cells. Between 3 and 4 days after birth, actin staining was concentrated in strands which were arranged parallel to the long axis of the cell processes. Myoepithelial cells had developed further by 10 days after birth with an increased number and thickness of their processes. Fully developed myoepithelial cells were found on day 60 after birth. These were stellate and encompassed individual acini.