DEVELOPMENT OF ORAL HEALTH CARE SYSTEM IN ADULT POPULATION -BASED ON PREVENTION CARE PROGRAM FOR PERIODONTAL DISEASES-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tshibumi  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Hygiene, Tokyo Dental College, 衛生学, 助教授 (00072877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 良紀  自衛隊横須賀病院、歯科診療部、予防歯科, 科長
SASAKI Yoshinori  Chief, Preventive Dentistry Section, Hospital Yokosuka,Japan S.D.F.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCPITN / Periodontal Disease / Adult Population / Oral Health Care System / Prevention Program / Salivary Occult Blood Test / スクリーニングテスト / 成人歯科保健管理システム / 歯周疾患処置ニーズ / 歯周疾患プログラム / 唾液潜血試験法
Research Abstract
Taking into consideration the findings obtained from several studies started with assessment of periodontal treatment needs, the following are the main conclusions.
1. The Community Periodontal Index of Treatment Needs system (CPITN) was satisfactory in planning a periodontal care program for adult population, since its application gave the estimates of treatment time and manpower required to perform the neccessary treatment for periodontal diseases.
2. Where available resources are limited, it seems reasonable to give priority for treatment to the existing gingival inflammations. Under such constraints, it was really possible to reduce treatment needs in the given population by eliminating the sextants with calculus but no bleeding from whole the sextants given a Code of 2 as calculus deposition in the CPITN system.
3. the salivary occult blood test could serve as a simple and rapid screening method for periodontal diseases especially periodontitis in a large adult population, while further evaluation of the usefulness of the test to define appropriately a screening level for high priority group seems desirable.
4. Based on studies comparing two models of the periodontal care program which provide either scaling and toothbrushing instruction alone or this procedure combined with oral care demostrations, it was confirmed that both program models were effective in reducing severity of periodontal inflammation and improving oral hygiene. Other similar studies are in progress and will lead to additional findings regarding the efficiency and the acceptability of prevention care program, as introduce measures of questionnaire and cost-effectiveness analysis.