A Thermographic Study on the Effects of Chewing of the Facial and Gingival Area
Project/Area Number |
61480421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hiroshi Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10158214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOU Hideyuki Research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20185862)
TAKEI Kenji Research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90171602)
田村 厚子 日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70179894)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Thermography / Chewing / Facial / 筋電図 / 再現性 |
Research Abstract |
In order to comprehend the muscular activity that accompanies chewing exercise, the method of measuring the electrical activity produced by muscular activity in electromyograph has been currently used. Using the contactless, broad scope, visually measurable thermography, we measured the facial skin temperature changes caused by an increase in blood flow and muscular metabolic heat production due to muscular activity. In an attempt to understand the afore mentioned temperature changes caused by chewing exewing exercise, obtained the following results: 1. Under experimental conditions, at rest, the facial skin temperature changed progressively 0.1-0.2 C. 2. After chewing gum for 10 minutes there was a clear rise in facial skin temperature. 3. The above mentioned results were tested for reproducibility, obtaining the following results: 1)Although there was large individual difference in temperature changes, the daily difference range in each individual remained stable. As with the range of di
… More
fference in a day, the temperature changes were larger at the first exercise than at the second and third. 2)The time taken from the start of the chewing exercise to reach the highest temperature was shorter for the angles of the mouth than for the angle of the mandible. The temperature change range tended to be larger for the angles of the mouth while the angle of the mandible tended to remain stable. 4. With regard to the changes in temperature associated with the hardness of food, peach <pork<dry squid, entered in the high temperature rank. 5. Using 2 types of gum of different hardness as experimental food, we evaluated the muscular activity with EMG and examined the relationship with the results measured by thermography. 1)When compared to the EMG, the thermographic temperature increase change degree and the muscular activity degree increment were in the same tendency. From the above mentioned it can be derived that the muscular activity of the chewing exercise brings changes in the blood frow and in the muscular metabolic heat production that appear in the facial area as temperature changes which can be measured by thermography. Less