Application of the personal image analyse system for the superimposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Tetsuji  Department of Legal Med., Nihon Univ. Sch. of Dent. (Professor), 歯学部・法医学教室, 教授 (80059477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Hirofumi  The same as the above. (Assistant), 歯学部・法医学教室, 助手 (30188594)
YOKOSAWA Satoshi  The same as the above. (Assistant), 歯学部・法医学教室, 助手 (50182689)
TAKAHASHI Toyoko  The same as the above. (Assistant), 歯学部・法医学教室, 助手 (50120499)
MUKOYAMA Rei  The same as the above. (Lecturer), 歯学部・法医学教室, 講師(専任扱) (40059902)
KOMURO Toshinobu  The same as the above. (Lecturer), 歯学部・法医学教室, 専任講師 (50139200)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPersonal Identification / Examination of Materials / Superimposition Method / Image Analysis / Tooth Marks / 頭部X線規格写真 / スーパーインポーズ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the establishment of the way to use superimposition method more exactly and rapidly, by the personal image analyse system.
Firstly, the images of the experimental tooth mark that is remained on the dental bite wax and of the incisal edge in the plaster model were output by this system. Overlapping these two images each other, and examining some features of the position in their dental archs, we found evident differences ot identify in these images.
Secondly, we made a cylindrical model which had the elasticity being similar to the human forearm's.
And about the measured values, the tooth mark on this model was compared withe the plaster model of the same individual.
As a result, it was found that the tooth mark of mandible had more remarkable gap than maxilla.
Thirdly, the roentgen cephalograms and the photographs of the lateral face were input in this system, and they were overlapped on the monitor T.V.. And, in the cephalogram, the most outer line of the bone was compared with the most outer line of the soft tissue in the photograph.
As to the similarity of these two lines, 4 parts -- forehead, nose, lip and mental region -- were observed.
In this reseach, the accuracy as 91% was gained, about the combination derived from the other subjects.
We wxpect to obtain higher accuracy by using our accumlated values of masuring.
Lastly, as the superimposition method can be applied to the fingerprints, the palmarprints, the prints of soles and handwritings, too, we are going to continue this syudy, by this system.