A study on the remineralization of the acid-etched enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University School of Dental Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Ikuo  Professor, Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, 歯学部, 教授 (70064342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yayoi  Assistant, Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, 歯学部, 助手 (40200018)
SHIMIZU Tamotsu  Assistant, Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, 歯学部, 助手 (60187458)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAcid-etched enamel / Remineralization / HEBP / Fluoride / Fluoride releasing resin sealant / SEM observation / 分析化学検討 / フッ素取り込み量 / 歯質の耐酸性 / 脱灰エナメル質 / 酸性フッ素リン酸溶液 / フッ素濃度
Research Abstract
Utilization of so-called enamel-etching-bonding system in the precise restoration technique brought us a significant progress in modern dental practice. But this system inevitabley leaves us the etched surface enamel exposed to the oral environment, asking us certain improvement for protection of this un-covered etched surface enamel.
This prompted us the following in vitro study on the remineralization process of the acid-etched enamel by applying the acceleration factor such as the fluoride or the inhibition factor such as HEBP, prior to the remineralization processing where we used the originally established irrigation system of calcifying solution in which the treated enamel blocks were immersed into the reservoir where the calcifying solution was run into and drained off at the same flow rate at 37 C.
These remineralization processes were morphologically observed by SEM and chemically analyzed by using enamel biopsy technique. The results indicate that a trace of HEBP completely inhibits the remineralization process, while fluoride shows favorable effect on the remineralization, especially the diluted concentration of the fluoride is preferable for the remineralization.
On the other hand, a newly invented resin sealant which releases fluoride ion slowly but continuously, was subjected to investigate its effect on the remineralization process of the acid-etched enamel. This also indicates presence of minute amount of fluoride shows positive effect on the remineralization.