| Project/Area Number |
61480424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
KANI Mizuo Asahi University, 歯学部, 教授 (00075996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASHI Tamie Asahi University, 歯学部, 助手 (30194260)
TOKUMOTO Tatsuhiro Asahi University, 歯学部, 助手 (20197883)
NISHIDA Akiko Asahi University, 歯学部, 助手 (90173278)
ISOZAKI Atsunori Asahi University, 歯学部, 講師 (40121305)
KANI Tokuko Asahi University, 歯学部, 助教授 (00076019)
飯野 新太郎 朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10151242)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Cariostatic effect / Dilute fluoride mouth rinsing / Field work / 学校歯科保健 / 齲蝕予防効果 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the cariostatic effect of the daily use of dilute Fluoride mouth rinsing solution. fluoride mouth rinse, using an acid acidified NaF solution containing 100ppm of F^-(pH5.0) was introduced into school dental health program, and cariostatic effect was discussed by 6-year-cohort analysis. The subject of this study were 300(160 boys and 140 girls) of school children, who practiced a daily fluoride mouth rinsing for 6 years, and 943(479 boys and 464 girls) of school children as control. Then, results of this study and our previous studies which used a conventional fluoride mouth rinsing solution containing 500ppm of F^- were compared. Following results were obtained. 1. Fluoride mouth rinese of 100ppmF^- gave the same or higher cariostatic effect as the use of 500ppmF mouth rinse. 2. In each tooth type, 1__-,2__-,4__-,5__-,6__-,7__-,5^^-and7^^- detected high effectivness in caries prevention. 3.Same kind of tooth erupted later school grade has lower caries incidence than early erupted tooth, and the erupted teeth before start of fluoride mouth rinse did not detected clearly cariostatic effect. as the result,in order to confirm the cariostatic effect, It is concluded that the daily use of dilute fluoride mouth rinsing solution has to introduce at kindergarten children when first molar begin to erupt. it is recognized that the introduction of luoride mouth rinses of 100ppmF^- into school denatal health program brign to a high cariostatic effect.