Molecular mechanism of polyamine effect on cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuei  Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60089597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Keiko  Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80169424)
KAKINUMA Yoshimi  Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80134394)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00090473)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPolyamine / polyamine transport protein / polyamine induced (PI) protein / Thymidine kinase / cell proliferation / 蛋白合成促進 / ポリアミン輸送蛋白 / オルニチン脱炭酸酵素 / 膜透過酵素
Research Abstract
Polyamines have been implicated in numerous growth processes. In this project, we have clarified the following things as for the polyamine effect on cell proliferation.
(1) Clones for polyamine tgransport genes in Escherichia coli were isolated and their nucleotide sequences were determined. The molecular weight of putrescine and spermidine (spermine) transport proteins was both 28K. Analysis of the sequence of trhe predicted protein suggested the presence of 10 putative transmembrane segments.
(2) A clone for polyamine induced (PI) protein of Escherichia coli was isolated and the nucleotide sequence was determined. From the restriction enzyme map of the gene and the sequence of the predicted protein, PI protein was identified as oligopeptide binding protein existing in the periplasm.
(3) It was shown that thymidine kinase (TK) activity in polyaminedeficient cells was 17% of the level in normal cells. The molecular mechanism of polyamine stimulation of TK synthesis has been studied. The synthesis of TK was mainly regulated by polyamines at the level of translation.
(4) The polyamine uptake system in bovine lymphocytes was activated by concanavalin A. The induction of the membrane-potential-dependent polyamine transporter is regulated by the intracellular level of spermidine and spermine. A mutant lacking polyamine transporter was isolated from FM3A cells.