The role of genes associated with cell growth in proliferating diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionHokkaido University.
Principal Investigator
KUZUMAKI Noboru  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80091445)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPsoriasis / oncogenes / oncogene products / monoclonal antibody / mRNA / マウス形質細胞腫 / 正常復帰細胞株 / 皮膚腫瘍
Research Abstract
Expressions of several protooncogenes related with cell growth were examined in psoriatic tissues comparing those in normal skin tissues using monoclonal antibody and Northern blotting techuiques. Immunofluorescence studies using monoclonal antibody rp35 reacted with ras p21 revealed that only based layers of epidermis were stained in normal skin, while whole layers of epidermis were stained in psoriatic tissues, sugges ting overproduction of ras p21 in this disease. Northern blotting techniques with poly a(+) mRNA derived from psoriatic tissues and normal skin demonstrated that levels of fos and myc transcripts were decreased, while that of K-ras transcript was increased in psoriatic tissues in comparison with those in normal skins. All these data suggest association of protooncogenes with pathogenesis of psoriasis.