| Project/Area Number |
61480435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Tsuneatsu Dept.Immunol.,Institute of medical science,Univ.Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (40012760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Yoichi Dept.Gyn.Obstet.,Faculty of medicine,Univ.Kyoto, 医学部産婦人科, 助教授 (50115911)
狩野 恭一 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80152825)
刈米 アイ 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (50114450)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Zona pellucida / Decidual cell / 免疫抑制作用 / 胱溶膜細胞 / 精子レセプター / 子宮内脱落膜細胞 / 免疫抑制物質 / 発癌遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, molecular mechanisms, which promoted the species specific and/or allogeneic recognition between sperm and egg,were investigated. On the other hand, implantation, which was the naturally succeeded semiallograft, was studied on the immunosuppressive functions of decidual tissues. By using the monoclonal technology, the monoclonal antibody detecting the cross reactive portion between human and porcine zona pellucida(ZP) was obtained and its portion was chemically defined as protein nature. The carbohydrate structure of ZP specifically binding with porcine sperms was analysed and then finished in neutral oligosaccharides. Further study on its acidic oligosaccharides was started. The interaction of class II MHC molecules on sperm and L3T4 like molecules on egg vitellus in mouse system was strongly suggested as the mechanisms for the allogeneic recognition in both gamates. It was revealed that supernatant derived from human decidual cell line demonstrated the activity of immunosuppression but also the inhibition of tumor cell line growth and the enhancement of mouse embryonal development in vitro. The chemical analysis and purification corresponding with biological assay are now going under study.