Production of a transgenic mouse model of familial amyloidotic polyneuropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Ken-ichi  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90115197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASUGI Shoji  Kumamoto Universuty Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50201140)
INOMOTO Takeaki  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60128254)
MIYAZAKI Junichi  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (10200156)
前田 秀一郎  熊本大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10117244)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFamilial amyloidotic polyneuropathy / Genetic disease / Transgenic mouse / transthyretin / プレアルブミン / マウス受精卵 / マイクロインジェクション
Research Abstract
Familial amyloidotic polyneuropathy is an autosomal dominant disorder which is characterized by extracellular deposition of amyloid fibrils and by prominent peripheral and autonomic nerve involvement. This amyloid prothein is mainyl composed of transthyretin (TTR) with a substitution of methionine for valine at position 30 in the FAP type. I. This amino acid substitution is thought to lead to amyloid deposition.
In order ot analyze the pathological process of amyloid deposition and the factor(s) other than mutant TTR gene, we have produced transgenic mice by microinjecting the cloned human mutant TTR gene into fertilized eggs of C57BL/6 mice. In order to produce large quantities of variant TTR in transgenic mice, we prepared two constructs. One is the 7.6-kilobase (kb) fragment (0.6-hTTR30) containing about 600-base pair (bp) upstream region and entire human mutant TTR gene. The other is the 7.8 kb fragment in which the promotor region was replaced with that of the mouse metallotheionein-I gene (MT-hTTR30). We produced 9 and 5 transgenic mice, respectively. There was no significant difference in serum concentrations of human mutant TTR between two lines and they ranged from 0.2 tof 5.0/mg/dl. However, the actual amount of homo-tetramers composed of human TTR (hTTR4) was 300 times higher in MT-hTTR30 than in 0.6-hTTR30 as judged from the fissue specificityf of each gene. Amyloid deposition was observed in the submucosa of alimentary tract and renal glomeruli of MT-hTTR30 line but not of 0.6-hTTR30 line. These results suggest that the presence of hTTR4 is important for amyloid deposition. But the possibility that the Xpression of hTTR gene in the choroid plexus is important for amyloid deposition cannot be ruled out from these results. We are now atempting ot produce transgenic mice by microinjecting the human mutant TTR gene containg about 6.0 kb upstream region.