The Genetic Analysis of the Defective Synthesis of C9 found in the Inherited Deficiency of C9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
INAI Shinya  Osaka Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90131317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tetsuroh  Osaka University Medisal School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00174003)
MORIYAMA Takeshi  Osaka Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90182279)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsC9 Deficiency / Genetic Analysis / RFLPs / Southern Transfer / 構造遺伝子 / RFLP / サザン・ブロッティング
Research Abstract
High incidence of C9 deficiency in Japan has been clearified by Inai et al. The mechanisms of the defective synthesis of C9 observed in the C9 deficiency have not been resolved yet. We have studied RFLPs of DNA obtained from the cases with C9 deficiency.
1. DNA samples were prepared from leukocytes of 16 cases of C9 deficiency including two cases with Meningococcal meningitis.
2. DNA samples digested with the restriction endonucleases (EcoRI, BflII, HindIII, PstI, BamHI, etc.) were subjected to agarose-gel electrophoresis and alkali denaturation. The samples were transferred to the nylon filters and hybridized with the ^<32>P-labeled C9 cDNA probe. The banding patterns of homozygous C9-deficient subjects were similar to those of the normal subjects. These data exclude the possibility that the defective synthesis of C9 found in C9 deficiency may be due to a major deletion or rearrangement within the C9 gene.
3. We raised 16 monoclonal antibodies to C9. Fourteen antibodies including X195 bound to NH_2 terminal (C9a) fragments, and X197 bound to COOH terminal (C9b) fragments obtained by the cleavage of C9 with <alpha>-thrombin or trypsin. P40 recognized the epitope in the C9b obtained by <alpha>-thrombin cleavage but did not react with the NH_2-terminal or COOH-terminal fragments obtained by trypsincleavage. These antibodies may be available in the sensitive assay for C9 protein using ELISA.