A Relationship of Self Care to Mental Health and Development and Validation of Self Care Nursing Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt' Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hiroko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (70094753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yoko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教授 (60180444)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSelf care / Self care activites / Self care control / Daily activities / 精神の健康 / ソーシャルサポート / 看護援助
Research Abstract
This study consists of three projects and their outline are the followings;
1. A relationship between mental health and daily living activities among healthy adults the results of a interview survey with 80 adults and a mail survey with 450 adults indicate that the SCA is significantly influenced by the mental health conditions. Especially elimination and sleeping patterns are strongly affected by the living situations and thus difficult to regulate by self, while the condition of mental health affects the satisfaction for social support and activities. Most of daily activities are habitually carried and thus not consciously controlled.
2. The SCA change of the mentally ill the change of SCA of 34 hospitalized mentally ills are examined in the nursing charts and resulted in that all the SCA is disturbed at the beginning of hospitalization. As the time passes, the eating patterns are easily improved but the problems of sleeping, bathing and socialization activities remains. The change patterns differ with diagnoses.
3. Development and validation of self care nursing model (SCNM) Based on the Orem/Underwood model, the SCNM was developed for the psychiatric settings. by using the model, the case studies were carried twice a month for last three years to validate the model. Besides, 13 nurses participated for a project to test the model on themselves. Since the SCA is deeply habituated, the resistances both for recognition of the reality and self contract for improvement are observed. Understanding the psychodynamics underneath the SCA is essential.