Survey of chromosomal mutants from wild mice and their introduction to laboratory mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (NIG)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hirotami T.  Associate Professor, Dept. of Cytogenetics NIG, 細胞遺伝研究部門, 助教授 (10000241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Kazuo  Professor, Dept. of Cytogenetics NIG, 細胞遺伝研究部門, 教授 (50000229)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpontaneous chromosomal mutation / Chromosomal evolution / Mechanisms of chromosomal mutations / 染色体変異マススの探索 / 染色体変異マウスの探索 / コンジェニックマウス / 野生遺伝子の実験系への導入
Research Abstract
As an experimental base for analysing the mechanisms of chromosomal mutations by mutagens or irradiations, we attempted to observe modes and patterns of spontaneous chromosomal mutations in mice by using male testes. We have surveyed a total of 3,000 wild or inbred mice, and found 7 mutants (XYY, 2; Y^m, 1; autosomal trisomies, 2; reciprocal translocation, 2).
During these chromosomal surveys, we found three types of chromosomal pylymorphisms. (1) Robertsonian fudion Rb(9,15)-Ns, (2) heterochromatin insertion in chromosome no.1, A^1, and (3) Y deletion (Y^<del>). The first was backcrossed to BALB/c repeatedly (N_<13>) and then has been inbreeding upto F_<12>. The 2nd one was backcrossed to BALB/c upto N_4 for obtaining homozygotes for A1. The last one was found in B10BR and has been inbreeding under the name of B10.BR-Y^<del> strain.
Based on these experimental evidence, we discussed mechanisms of chromosomal mutations, and some of the results were pulished in scientific journals (see the references).