Crystallographic Studies on Calmodulin Complexed with Drugs or Oligopeptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionUniversity oif Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IITAKA Yoichi  Professor at the University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (90012591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hisataka  Associate Professor at Tokyo Metroopolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (80087163)
NAKAMURA Kazuo  Instructur at the University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助手 (00012675)
MITSUI Yukio  Instructor at the University of tokyo, 薬学部, 助手 (40012637)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCalmodulin / Crystallography / X-ray Diffraction Drug Action / Melittin / メリチン / 生理活性ペプチド / X線解析 / 結晶学的研究 / 向精神薬 / オリゴペプチド
Research Abstract
Abbreviation : CaM = Calmodulin
(1) Crystallization of various complexes : a)Reproducible conditions for growing Ca^<2+>-CaM-chlorpromazine ternary complex was established. b) Also, Ca^<2+>-CaM-melittin ternary complex was crystallized and crystallogrpahically characterized. c)For Ca^<2+>-CaM-mastoparan ternary complex, only spherulites were obtained.
(2) Attempt at X-ray structure analysis of Ca^<2+>-CaM-Chlorpromazine complex : a) At the outset of this project, we predicted that the unusually long c-axis (178 A) can be a serious obstacle for data collection. The actual data collection, in fact, showed that only the data up to 4 A resolution can be usable for structure analysis. Another attempt using the synchrotoron radiation X-ray source, which has much narrower beam divergence, failed due to large temperature rise inside the experimentation hatch. Data collection using some kind of two-dimensional detector(s) are being planned. b) Regarding the heavy-atom derivatives for solving the phase problem, the K_2PtCl_4 and Pb(CH_3COO)_2 derivatives were proved to be promising.
(3) Separation of the complexes through the use of ion exchange HPLC : ONLY the Ca^<2+>-CaM-melittin complex was detcted on the HPLC patterm using DEAE-5PW column, indicating that significant binding forces were not existent in the complexes with mastoparan.
(4) Some biochemical studies on melitttin, mastoparan. : a) Melitttin as well as mastoparan binds to CaM-Sepharose column, the latter peptide being slightly weaker ligand. b) Hemolytic activity observed for melittin was not observed for mastoparan.