A Study by Questionnaire and Experiment of Health and Physical Fitness as Related to Seasonal Physical Activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Koya  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50001798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40000939)
SUDA Tsutomu  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90091470)
MUROKI Yoichi  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40000624)
西薗 秀嗣  北海道大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10125338)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsExercise and Physical Fitness ; / Exercise and Health ; / Fatigue ; / Disease ; / Sleep ; / Cold and Exercise ; / Cold and EEG / 血圧 / 常温下持久性運動 / 冷気下持久性運動 / 常室温下運動 / 冷気下運動 / 身体活動と健康 / 寒冷下の運動処方 / 事務系職業 / 農業協同組合 / 有疾患者数
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to obtain fundamental data in order to promote health and physical fitness among inhabitants of the northern Japan, whose health is thought to suffer due to cold winters. In the first year (1986), working inhabitants of Hokkaido were asked by questionnaire on fatigue, disease, their feeling of health and physical fitness and daily life style. The results showed that deficiency of sleep and exercise curtailed health and physical fitness and that the tendency of hypokinesis occurred in winter. The resolution of these problems is important to lead a healthy life of Hokkaido people. In the second (1987) and third (1988) years, general endurance of Hokkaido inhabitants were measured by bicycle ergometer under alternately mildly cold (13^゚C) and normal temperature on successive days. In this experiment the blood pressure of hypertensive subjects increased more than normotensive ones during exercise load. In 1989, acute response to cold water was examined on subjects in their twenties to fifties. While their hands were immersed to the wrist in cold water (10^゚C), EEG of the parietal and occipital regions increased in waves (beta waves) of fast and low amplitude. In general, the level of wakefulness elevates with the ascending nervous stimulus, and younger subjects were aroused by cold immersion more than the middle-aged ones. Stimulation by cold water or air are received in everyday life, and the mental effect of those stimulation was observed without giving load to other physiological functions.