| Project/Area Number |
61480454
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUTA Shigeru Inst. of Health & Sport Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba. Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (70038446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMATSU Kaoru Inst. of Health & Sport Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba, Asso. Prof., 体育科学系, 助教授 (90015727)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | heritability / rat / muscle fiber composition / selection mating / physical training / 運動 / 筋線維組成 / 運動能力 / 遺伝的素質 / 最大酸素摂取量 |
| Research Abstract |
1) The longitudinal genetic investigation was performed on muscle fiber composition in rats. Muscle fiber composition (the percentage of slow twitch fibers: % ST fibers) was obtained in the deep region of gastrocnemius muscle. The realized herita bility was obtained from a selection mating, this value indicated 0.17. The results of this study suggests that muscle fiber composition is genetically fixed. 2) This study was designed to investigate effects of training both in a growing period and for several generations on bone developement and expression of a training effect. Exercise training on treadmill for 7 wk was performed continuously for 3 generations in the offspring which obtained by random mating with trained rats. The results may be summarized as follows (:1)Training brought about longer length of femur, tibia and coxa, and higher mineral content(BMC) at femoral midshaft in growing rats(.2)Training for successively several generations induced markedly increased length, dry weight/body weight, BMC/Body weight of femur from GO to Gl in control groups, and strikingly increased length, dry weight, BMC of femur from GO to Gl in training groups. It was concluded that training in a growing period may promote both longitudinal and transverse growth of bone, resulting in quantitative increment of bone, and training for successively several generations may facilitate bone growth in offspring and expression of a training effect on bone weight.j