Molecular mechanism of the interaction between fibronectin and cells in the tissue organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (1987-1988)
Shizuoka Women's University (1986)
Principal Investigator
ISEMURA Mamoru  School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (40028197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKAI Masashi  Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20004624)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlacenta / Fibronectin / Tissue organization / Aminotic epithelial cell / Laminin / Proteoglycan / 胎盤 / フィブロネクチン / コラーゲン / 基底膜 / フィブロヌクチン / 細胞外マトリックス成分 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the difference between plasma fibroenctin and tissue fibronectin, we isolated placental fibronectin and investigated the chemical sturctures of its carbohydrate chains. The oligosaccharides liberated by hydrazinolysis were radiolabeled and examined by sequential enzymatic degradation and methylation analysis. The results indicated that the placenatal and plasma fibronectins have quite different carbohydrate chains. The fibronectin synthesized in the tissue culture of the placenta also had the different sugar chains from those of plasma fibronectin as revealed by their binding nature to lectins. The immunohistochemical localization of fibronectin in the placenta identified fibronectin-producing cells including endothelial and fibroblastic cells. These results indicate that placenta tissue fibronectin is not derived from plasma, but that own tissue fibronectin is produced and retained. We have isolated and characterized a fibronectin-binding proteoglycan of the human placenta. to examine the biological activity of this proteoglycan, FL amnion epithelial cells were culauted on plastic dishes coated with fibronection or laminin with or without preincubation with this proteoglycan. FL cells were well attached to the dishes coated with fibronectin or laminin, but spread to a minor extent. When the coated dishes were preincubated with this proteoglycan, FL cells became spread well. Thus, the biological activities of the proteoglycan appeared to include the promotion of the cell spreading. Through our investigation on this project for 3 years, we have demonstrated that the placental tissue synthesizes and retains the fibronectin of its own, that the fibronectin has an important role in the placental tissue organizttion particularly in the epithelial formation, and that the function of the fibronectin is modulated by various extracellular amatrix components including a fibronectinbinding proteoglycan newly found by us.