Analysis of Sarcophaga lectin receptor on the surface of murine macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NATORI Shunji  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo,Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50012662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kohji  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo,Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (10143504)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSarcophaga lectin / macrophages / receptor / membrane protein / Ehrlich ascites tumor cells / J774.1 cells / モノクローナル抗体 / センチニクバエレクチン / J774.1
Research Abstract
The structure of Sarcophaga lectin receptor on the surface of murine macrophages was analyzed using monoclonal antibodies. This receptor was found by gel filteration to have a molecular weight of 460 kDa. SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis showed that this receptor consists of two subunits of 170 kDa and 110 kDa Results indicated that it is probably a heterotetramer of two molecules of each subunit.
It was shown that the level of cyclic AMP decreases significantly, on treatment of murine macrophages with this lectin. Therefore, it was suggested that G-protein is involved in the process of the activation of macrophages by Sarcophaga lectin.