Studies on the mechanisms of pre-mRNA splicing using synthetic oligonucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (1987)
University of Tsukuba (1986)
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Yasumi  Kyushu University, professor, 理学部, 教授 (90037606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Eiko  Hokkaido University, professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80028836)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords2'-o-methylated oligonucleotides / Pre-mRNA splicing / Intron / Exon / Donor site / site / スキャニングモデル
Research Abstract
Seven kinds of 12mer 2'-o-methylated oligonucleotides were synthesized in the laboratory of E. Ohtsuka. Each of them are complementary to each of the seven portions in a pre-mRNA transcribed from the first exon-first inrton- second exon of human <beta>-globin gene. ANTIR-1 and 2 are complementary portions in the first exon. ANTIR-3 is complementary to the donor site. ANTIR-4 and 5 are complementary to portions within the intron. ANTIR-6 and 7 are complementary to portions of the second exon. The ^<32>P-labeled pre-mRNA was mixed with 1,000 fold excess of each of the oligos and incubated for hybridization. The mixbure was then tested for splicing activity in vitro using a HeLa cell nuclear extract. In a preliminary result, ANTIR-2 and 6 as well as 3 inhibited splicing of the pre-mRNA(mainly of the second step) while ANTIR-1, 4 and 5 did not. If the result is confirmed, it may be against a simple scanning model for splicing.