Cytogenetic and molecular study on biological significance of abnormal clones in atomic bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANAO KAMADA  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine & Biology, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (00034629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMIO TANAKA  Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine & Biology, Hiroshima University. Researc, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (70116622)
TETSUYA TOGE  Hiroshima University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40034657)
上岡 洋史  広島大学, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (60034659)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChromosome abnormality / Atomic bomb survivors / Abnormal clones / Transfection / Oncogenes / Acute leukemia / 慢性白血病 / 慢性骨髄性白血病
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify leukemogenesis of atomic bomb survivors from cytogenetic and molecular biological standpoints. We have reported the presence of cytogenetically abnormal clones in bone marrow cells and T lymphocytes from heavily exposed survivors. A possible relation on leukemogenesis has been suggested from co-incidence in cluster of chromosomal breakpoints found in atomic bomb survivors and in patients with cancer. To investigate the possibility, DNA samples were extracted from bone marrow cells of 13 survivors, including 4 healthy survivors with more than 30% chromosome abnormalities in the bone marrow and 9 leukemia patients. All of the transfectants were shown to contain Alu sequences. The transforming N-ras gene was detected for the first time in the bone marrow cells from 3 heavily exposed survivors and from 7 leukemia patients with a history of radiation exposure. The sites of the point mutation in codons are under investigation.
Along the cytogenetic and molecular study we started an immunological study to find serum antibody reacting with the basal aspect of syncytiotrophoblast(anti-bast) in human placenta. The antibody has been known to react to 80% of serum from hematological malignancies. In our study, it was clearly demonstrated that serum from heavily exposed survivors were positive for the anti-BAST test with statistical significance and that a half of the survivors whose serum converted to positive for the test developed into hematological malignancies or cancers several years after the conversion. These findings seem to relate to chromosome abnormalities found in atomic bomb survivors and also to leukemogenesis in radiation induced leukemia or cancer.