Molecular mechanism of cell differentiation in mammalian cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OISHI Michio  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Applied Microbiology,professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (00126004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NSHIMORI Katsuhiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Applied Microbiol., Assistant, 応用微生物研究所, 助手 (10164609)
NOMURA Shintaro  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Applied Microbiol., Assistant, 応用微生物研究所, 助手 (80159087)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDifferntiation / cell fusion / erythroid cells / プラスミド
Research Abstract
In order to identify intracellular factors involved in differentiation of mouse Friend cells, the differentiation process was first analyzed by cell fusion experiments. The experiments suggested that the process is a synergistic results of two basically different inducible intracellular reactions. One reaction is induced following damage to DNA and the other reaction is induced by typical erythroid inducing agents such as DMSO or HMBA. We searched for the putative transacting differentiation inducing factors and detected two proteinaceous factors (DIF-i and DIF-II) corresponding to these reactions. The partially purified factors triggered erythroid differentiation when introduced into undifferentiated cells, provided that the reciprent cells had been potentiated by the induction of either one of the two reactions. Mechanism of differentiation fo embryonal carcinoma cells was also studied.