Use of <beta>-Actin Mutants to Study the Mechanism of cellular Motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Sakuji  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (30027320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Sumi  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 教務職員
OHMORI Haruo  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (10127061)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsActin / Cytochalasin B / Nonmuscle Actin / Cell Motility Process / Cyt変異株 / β'ーアクチン
Research Abstract
We recently described the isolation of mutant KB cells (Cyt 1 cells)resistant to the cytotoxic effect of cytochalasin B (CB).this mutant carried an altered <beta>-actin,i.e.,<beta>'-actin (Toyama,S.,and S.Toyama,1984,Cell.37:609-614).In the present study,we have examined the functional properties of actin in Cyt 1 cells.Our results showed that increased resistance of Cyt 1 cells to CB was reflected in altered properties of actin itself.This was shown directly by three findings.Firsd,the nuclei-induced polymerrization of Cyt actin was not inhidited by 2<micrn>M CB.Second,extracts from Cyt 1 cells could form dels in the presence of higher concentration of CB,as compared with extracts from parental KB cells.Third,Cyt actin bound less CB than KB actin.The functional altrtation of actin in Cyt 1 cells was further supported by the observation that,although treatment of KB cells with CB increased the pool of unpolymerized actin,the same treatment did not affect the pool of unpolymerized actin Cyt 1 cells,and that microfilaments of Cyt 1 cells were more resistant to the disrupting action of CB than those of KB cells.We conclude from these studies that the primary site of action of CB on cellular motility processes is actin.