Molecular study on the muscle protein, paramyosin gene of Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA HIROAKI  Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10022732)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCaenorhabditis elegans / paramyosin / muscle protein / exon-expression cloning / monoclonal antibody / invertebrate / coiled-coil structure / モノクロナール抗体 / 塩基配列決定 / 蛋白質構造
Research Abstract
Nucleotide sequence of the paramyosin gene of Caenorhabditis elegans was determined by using shot gun procedure of Sanger method. The accession number in the EMBL/GenBak/DDBJ Nucleotide Sequence Databases was X08068. The gene was separated into 10 exons which encode 866 amino acid residues having molecular mass of 99,890 daltons. Amino acid sequence promised alpha-helical-coil-coil structure of the protein. Potential charge-mediated interactions between paramyosin and between paramyosin and myosinrod were caluculated using a model. Antigenic sites of the protein against antiparamyosin antiserum and three monoclonal antibodies were identified by immunological assay of fusion proteins which were produced in bacterial cells. The result could be useful for understanding molecular assembly of thick filament in invertebrates.