Analysis of the genes in lymphocyte differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionFUJITA-GAKUEN HEALTH UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Yoshikazu  Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science, Fujita-Gakuen Health university, 総合医科学研究所・医学部, 教授 (10109259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 宏  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (50157278)
岡村 和彦  藤田学園衛生技術短期大学, 衛生技術科, 助手 (60132255)
橋本 敬一郎  藤田学園保健衛生大学, 医学部・免疫学, 助手 (70192268)
市原 慶和  藤田学園保健衛生大学, 医学部・免疫学, 講師 (80176304)
井野 晶夫  藤田学園, 医学部, 講師 (80121432)
内藤 守啓  藤田学園短大, 助手 (80132257)
朝倉 義博  藤田学園総医研, 助手 (80175843)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsimmunoglobulin gene / IgM- and IgG- double bearing cell / Suncus murinus / ジャコウネズミ / ヒトIgD産生株 / トランススプライシング / IgM-、IgG二重表現株 / hyper IgMimmunodeficiency / 免疫グロブリン / D_H遺伝子 / 多様性 / tRNA / RNAスプライシング / RNAポリメラーゼIII / 先天性免疫不全症 / DNA再編成 / 組み換え酵素 / RFLP解析 / X染色体 / cDNAライブラリー
Research Abstract
We are analyzing functions of sigma structure in human immunoglobulin heavy chain gene loci: _ located downstream of enhancer, _ and _ located between and genes, _ located upstream of s_ . In this year, we carried out the following experiments.
1)We isolated immunoglobulin gene from DNA of the insectivors suncus murinus, and determined its nucleotide sequence. Comparison of nucleotide sequences between man mouse and suncus will give us information for biologically meaningful regions.
2. We established a B cell line expressing both IgM and IgG on the cell surface by transformation of peripheral plood cells of a patient with hyper IgM immunodeficiency using epstein-barr viruses. The data showed that in double isotype-bearing cells, one VHDHJH exon in this transript is alternatively spliced to C_ or C_ without DNA rearrangement. The defect in this disease could be at the S-S recombination stage.
3) Although the frequency of IgD-secreting cells is extremely low in mouse, about 1% of the patients with myeloma produce IgD in humam. We analyzed dna from human IgD myelomas. The data indicated that homologous recombination between _ and _ sequences mediates class switch from to in human, and that it occurs via unequal crossing over between sister chromatids or daughter chromosomes.
4)We are analyzing mechanism alternative rna splicing in ^- and ^- double producers.
5)We are analyzing precence of discontinuous transcription followed by trans RNA splicing.