Crysallization and x-ray crystallographic studies on bovine heart cytochrome c oxidase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shinya  Department of Biology,Konan University, 理学部, 教授 (40068119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIHARA Tomitake  Department of Industrial Chemistry Tottori University, 工学部, 助教授 (00032277)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCytochrome c oxidase / Crystallization / Membrane protein / X-ray crystallogaphy / Nonionic detergent / 空間群
Research Abstract
The integral mitochondrial membrane protein cytochrome c oxidase (ferrocytochrome c:oxygen oxidoreductase. EC1.9.3.1) was crystallized from solutions of the protein from bovine heart. Crystallinity was demonstrated by x-ray diffraction. Microcrystals (tetragonal prisms, 0.02 mm in the largest dimension) were obtained in high yield with retention of activity and contained Fe,Cu,Zn and Mg in approximate atom ratios of 1.0:1.25:0.5:0.5,respectively. Analysis of the amino acid residues and the tightly bound detergent support an apparent molecular mass of about 200 kDa, of which 150 kDa is protein (1316<plus-minus> 66 amino acids) and 50 kDa is detergent (Brij-35). Adjustments in buffer concentration and other conditions have yield much larger green crystals, hexagonal bipyramids; a crystal 0.3 x 0.5 x 0.7 mm gave x-ray diffractions as hith as 8 A resolution and a space group of P6_2 or P6_4 and cell dimensions of a =b=174.5 <Ang>, c=282.2 <Ang>,<alpha>=<beta>=90゜and <gamma>=120゜ were obtained. A reasonable value of 3.1 <Ang>^3/Da for Vm, the average space per dalton of protein in the crystal, was obtained for the asymmetric unit, which containes four irons and is a dimer of two minimal catalytic units. Cylindrical dimers (80 x 100 A) estimated from two-dimensional electron diffraction studies pack well in the crystal lattice with the symmetry of the space group of the crystal. The crystallization procedure developed is useful in purfication of the enzyme and shows promies for the production of crysals of sufficiently high order to gain improved structural information from x-ray diffraction.