| Project/Area Number |
61480481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | National Sclence Museum |
Principal Investigator |
TEZUKA Teruo Director of Education,National Science Museum,Tokyo, 教育普及部・教育普及部長 (90000108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHHORI Satoshi Dept,of Educator.National Science Museum,Tokyo, 教育普及部, 教育普及課長 (30169057)
TANIMURA.YOSHIHIRO Dept,of Geology.National Science Museum,Tokyo, 地学研究部, 文部技官 (80141985)
SAITO Yasuji Dept,of Geology,National Science Museum,Tokyo, 地学研究部, 地学第一研究室長 (00000133)
TANAKA Juoh Dept,of Botany,National Science Museum,Tokyo, 植物研究部, 文部技官 (30167499)
NAKAIKE Toshiyuki Dept.of Botany,National Science Museum,Tokyo, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (20000135)
TOMOKUNI Masaaki Dept.of Zoology,National Science Museum,Tokyo, 動物研究部, 文部技官 (90110105)
YOSHIYUKI Mizuko Dept.of Zoology,National Science Museum,Tokyo, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (80100824)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / 体験探究学習 |
| Research Abstract |
A higbly successful exhiblt hall for young people, 'Tankenkan-Junlor', opened In May 1985, was malntalned by National Science Museum's Department of Education . It was deslgned to axplain chlldren sclentific princlples, and to arouse their interests in Natural Sclence, by using particlpatory exhiblts. It was evldent to those of us that motlvatlon for learnlng on thelr own inltiatlye was most lmportant, so that a method of sclence education for children should be needod. We set up the tities of eleven compact unlts with concepts developed in due consideration of sclence education in schools. Thema of each unlt are following. Animal : 1. Moles & Wicc 2. Small Bats 3. Insects Plant : 19 Woods 2. Plerldophyta 3. Marine Alge Rocks & Minerals 1. Rocks & Minerals Fossils : 1. Foeing a Fossll 2. Fosslls of Plants 3. Fosslls of Sea Creature 4. Mlcrofosslls At First, we designed currlculun of each unlt and integrated educatlonal material such as real specimen, photographs and instruments. Each one unit was completed using a new type box of specimen wblch were preserved as possible as. Not only currlculum but also box of each unit was designed in consideration of educational effects so that children would be aroused thelr interests. Also we created 'Explaln Sheets' for children, as well as 'Work Sheets' in order to put thelr knowledge into shape. These sheets were highly effectlve tools which contalned in each box. And children were greatly interested in touchlng the specimen, as well as operating observing instruments as stereoscopic microscopes. These research and developments of teaching method, which includes curriculun and each unit as mentioned above, met with excellent results. This learning method for children should be continued undertaking in National Sclence Museum.